When you’re a timid freshman entering the halls of Jesuit, it seems that you have ‘four long years’ to make the most of your Jesuit experience. And, in accord with this, most seniors leave their indelible mark on the 28. Though the Junior Convocation is coveted as the one with the most scholarship money with it, Senior Convocation serves as the culmination to the totality of the Jesuit experience, one that the Class of 2016 will never forget.

The first in the onslaught of convocations that riddle the month of May, the Senior Convocation brought a multitude of prestigious awards that, unlike the Junior Convocation, serve as a foreshadowing into the seniors’ respective paths after Jesuit. On May 13th, the Class of 2016 gathered for the last time in front of the illuminated, stain-glass cross in the Terry Center.

After the singing of the Alma Mater, Mr. Garrison opened the ceremony by presenting the Military Appointments of five graduating Seniors.

One of the recipients, Michael Boyson ’16, received his appointment from Pete Sessions of the 32nd Congressional District of Texas. As he commits his time after high school to service of the country, he sees that service “makes Jesuit such unique school.” Having a father, mother, and now sister serve in the Navy, Boyson sees them as “extremely motivating and inspirational mentors in my life…[They] have always given me advice about the military and what to expect while attending a Service Academy. They have definitely introduced me to the Navy and military atmosphere, and I am extremely proud of their service to our country.”

Planning on continuing this pattern of service, Boyson explained that “The school has countless unique, student lead organizations such as Midshipmen Action Group (MAG) that give students the possibility of participating in community relations programs with the entire school, and after attending Jesuit and participating in such great service opportunities, I am excited to continue serving both through the military aspect and the humanitarian aspect that Navy has. Furthermore, my service will continue beyond my college career because I must fulfill a minimum five-year service commitment to the United States Navy.” However, he “[does] not see service ending in my immediate future, especially since it has been ingrained in me through the values that Jesuit teaches: to give and not to count the cost.”

Then, Mr. McDaniel announced the Academic and Extracurricular Awards, awards that are given to those seniors either exemplary in their studies or unrelenting in their involvement in their organizations. As stated by Mr. McDaniel, “The School recognizes those seniors whose involvement in extracurricular activities has been exemplary.”

Due to his involvement with The Roundup, The St. Peter Canisius and The Brother Burt Rivet, S.J. Award, given to a graduating Senior whose “initiative, creativity and leadership serve as the model for future staff members,” was bestowed upon Alex Motter ’16, Editor-in-Chief. By his model for The Roundup staff, Alex feels that “Writing for the Roundup transformed me from a hesitant writer to someone confident in his own voice and capable of reporting from the media capital of the world in New York City. I’m excited for the future of the Roundup and will continue reading even into college.” He concluded, “It’s been an honor and a privileged to serve as The Roundup’s Editor-in-Chief, and I am proud to say that the changes that I instilled during my time as a senior editor will carry on for years to come.”

To serve as a capstone for the event, The Bishop Lynch Award is awarded to the graduating senior, “judged by the faculty to be most representative of Jesuit College Preparatory School, and most responsive to the influence of the school.” In addition, the awardee gives the keynote address at the graduation ceremony on Saturday.

The recipient, Tabor Jones ’16, has “always tried to buy into what Jesuit has tried to teach us just like many of my Jesuit brothers.” When asked about his favorite experience at Jesuit, Tabor recalls “being chosen to travel to Philadelphia to represent Jesuit Dallas when Pope Francis visited the United States.” He explained that “It was just such a unique experience and it allowed me to get closer to some of my Jesuit brothers, allowed me to get to know people from Jesuit schools across the country and let me deepen my personal faith.” In preparation for his address on Saturday, Tabor made sure not to “give too much away,” but plans on “[providing] a bookend of sorts, [relating] our experiences as a class back to an important theme from our freshman year.”

As parting words, Tabor would like to thank the Jesuit community “for everything; there’s nowhere else I would have rather spent the last four years.”

Below, please find the full list of awards presented at the last convocation for the Class of 2016.

MILITARY APPOINTMENTS

 

MICHAEL BOYSON

JOEY MERKEL

PEYTON LONG

PRYOR MILLER

EMMETT FLOOD

 

MICHAEL BOYSON HAS RECEIVED A CONGRESSIONAL APPOINTMENT FROM THE HONORABLE PETE SESSIONS, AND JOEY MERKEL HAS RECEIVED A CONGRESSIONAL APPOINTMENT FROM THE HONORABLE KENNY MARCHANT TO THE UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY IN ANNAPOLIS, MARYLAND WHERE THEY WILL ATTEND IN THE FALL.  

PEYTON LONG HAS RECEIVED AN APPOINTMENT TO THE NAVAL ACADEMY PREP SCHOOL IN NEWPORT, RHODE ISLAND, AND WILL COMPETE FOR AN APPOINTMENT TO THE NAVAL ACADEMY IN THE FALL OF 2017.  

PRYOR MILLER HAS RECEIVED HIS CONGRESSIONAL APPOINTMENT TO THE UNITED STATES COAST GUARD ACADEMY FROM THE HONORABLE PETE SESSIONS AND WILL ATTEND IN THE FALL.  MS. WONG AND MS. TOLLIVER WILL NOW PRESENT HIM WITH A CERTIFICATE OF HIS CONGRESSIONAL APPOINTMENT FROM CONGRESSMAN SESSIONS AS WELL AS AN APPOINTMENT FOLDER FROM THE UNITED STATES COAST GUARD ACADEMY.   

EMMET FLOOD HAS BEEN AWARDED A FOUR YEAR FULL TUITION ARMY ROTC SCHOLARSHIP VALUED AT APPROXIMATELY $200,000 – TO THE UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME FOR THE FALL TO BEGIN HIS  STUDIES IN ENGINEERING.  CAPTAIN CAPONE WILL NOW PRESENT HIM WITH A CERTIFICATE SIGNIFYING THE DETAILS OF THE SCHOLARSHIP.  CONGRATULATIONS EMMET.

 

ACADEMIC AWARDS

FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE, AN AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IS PRESENTED TO THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS:                                       

 

PROGRAMMING II

ROSS FRICK

DOMINIC PRIOLO

VISUAL BASIC.NET

MARK HEWITT

FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH, AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE GO TO:  

 

ENGLISH 4 – MODERN AMERICAN LITERATURE

FEDERICO PIER

GARRETT SCHNEIDER

 

ENGLISH 4 – SOUTHWEST LITERATURE

DYLAN PFLUM

TREY RUSSELL

 

ENGLISH 4 – MODERN NON-WEST LITERATURE

ANDREW ARRAJ

CHRIS CANTRELL

 

AP LANGUAGE & COMPOSITION

ALEX MOTTER

MACK WAGEMAN

HONORS ENGLISH SEMINAR

JOSEPH DUEBNER

 

FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF FINE ARTS, AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE ARE GIVEN IN THE FOLLOWING CLASSES:      

              

INTRO TO CERAMICS

PASCAL REINA

 

INTERMEDIATE CERAMICS

MILLET GILMORE

 

ADVANCED CERAMICS

MAC ELLIOTT

 

THEATER DIRECTING

ALONSO ESPINOSA-DOMINGUEZ

 

STAGECRAFT

RYAN BLACK

 

FILMMAKING

WILL PEAVY

 

FILMMAKING 2

NICK DART

 

DESIGN:  DIGITAL MEDIA

AUSTIN KOEHLER

 

DRAWING PORTFOLIO

ZACH TIRITILLI

 

MUSIC APPRECIATION

ADAM GARCIA

 

BAND PROGRAM

HENRY CHU

NICK FOX

 

FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF LANGUAGE, AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE ARE PRESENTED TO:        

 

AP SPANISH

SEAN RILLEY

HONORS SPANISH 4

BRICE DONOVAN

 

HONORS LATIN 4

AIDAN LEAHY

AP FRENCH

ALEJANDRO  REY HIPOLITO

 

FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS, AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE ARE PRESENTED TO THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS:                                       

                                 

STATISTICS

ALEX REILLY

HUGO SCALA

AP STATISTICS

SHEHRYAR ALMAKKY

PRE-CALCULUS

MATT METZ

ALEX MOTTER

HONORS PRE-CALCULUS

ANTHONY AVILA

AP AB CALCULUS

HARRY SMITH

 

AP BC CALCULUS

DUNCAN CADEDDU

THOMAS JORDAN

JESUIT JOINS HUNDREDS OF OTHER SCHOOLS ACROSS TEXAS AND THE ENTIRE COUNTRY EACH YEAR IN PARTICIPATING IN TWO MATH COMPETITIONS.  THEY ARE KNOWN AS TXML, (THE TEXAS MATHEMATICAL LEAGUE), AND AMC12, (THE MATHEMATICAL ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA).  JESUIT RECOGNIZES THE HIGHEST SCORING STUDENTS FOR EACH OF THESE COMPETITIONS.  THIS YEAR’S HIGHEST SCORING SENIOR FOR THE AMC 12 IS:

 

HARRY SMITH

 

THIS YEAR’S HIGHEST SCORING SENIORS FOR THE TXML ARE:    

ROSS FRICK

MICHAEL SOLIMAN

 

FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE, RECOGNITION OF EXCELLENCE IS GIVEN TO THE FOLLOWING SENIORS:     

 

ANATOMY & PHYSIOLOGY

MABETH DIAZ

PASCAL REINA

 

AP BIOLOGY

CAMERON FLAUTT

TABOR JONES

FORENSIC SCIENCE

BRENDAN LYDEN

                                           

ENGINEERING ACE

SEAN DOUGHERTY

MILLET GILMORE

ENGINEERING PMM

HOGAN HEARTSILL

AP CHEMISTRY

DUNCAN CADEDDU

AP PHYSICS C – MECHANICAL

TREY RUSSELL

 

AP PHYSICS 2

BEN DEBAUGE

AP PHYSICS C – ELECTRICAL

MICHAEL MONG

INTRO TO GENETICS

JARED BOND

MARINE BIOLOGY 2

MATTHEW TAYLOR

 

FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL STUDIES, THE FOLLOWING AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE ARE PRESENTED.   

                            

INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

CAMERON NELSON

PSYCHOLOGY

KRISTIAN BALUYOT

AP PSYCHOLOGY

ALEX MOTTER

GOVERNMENT

CAMPBELL FROST

PEYTON LONG

AP GOVERNMENT

TREY RUSSELL

MASS MEDIA/CULTURAL STUDIES

MACK WAGEMAN

 

AP HUMAN GEOGRAPHY

BEN DEBAUGE

 

AP COMPARATIVE  POLITICS

WILL EIGENBRODT

ECONOMICS

CONNOR LANPHER

MICHAEL SOLIMAN

AP MACRO ECONOMICS

JACK WHELAN

CONTEMPORARY ISSUES

STEVE PEARSON

 

SLAVERY, CIVIL WAR, RECONSTRUCTION

GARRETT ALLDREDGE

 

FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF THEOLOGY, AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE ARE MERITED BY:

 

HISTORY OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH

CHRIS CANTRELL

 

CHRISTIAN RELATIONSHIPS

HOLTON SCHWARTZ

MACK WAGEMAN

 

INTER-RELIGIOUS DIALOGUE

CARLOS GONZALEZ

ALEJANDRO REY HIPOLITO

TREY RUSSELL

 

EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES:

 

RECOGNITION IS GIVEN TO THE FOLLOWING SENIOR FOR EXCELLING IN COMPETITION AND LEADERSHIP IN JESUIT’S  JUNIOR CLASSICAL LEAGUE:

JORDAN PFLUM

 

FOR EXCELLING IN SERVICE AS TREASURER FOR THE STATE OF TEXAS JUNIOR CLASSICAL LEAGUE A CERTIFICATE OF EXCELLENCE  IS AWARDED TO:

JACK MASON

 

FOR COMMITMENT TO JESUIT STAGE AND FILM- THEATER EMPHASIS:

HENRY AINSWORTH

 

FOR COMMITMENT TO JESUIT STAGE AND FILM- FILM EMPHASIS:

ANDREW EASTERLING

 

FOR EXCELLENCE IN ROBOTICS:

MICHAEL MONG

 

FOR OUTSTANDING PARTICIPATION WITH ENTREPRENEURSHIP CLUB:

MATTHEW FAVRE

 

FOR OUTSTANDING PARTICIPATION WITH KEY CLUB:

 FEDERICO CORNEJO

 

FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO THE JESUIT MULTICULTURAL SOCIETY:

KASSA KASSSAHUN

 

FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO THE DIVERSITY MENTORING PROGRAM, MAGIS:

 

BRICE DONOVAN

TREY RUSSELL

JOSEPH VASQUEZ

 

FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO BROTHERS FOR OTHERS

ANDREW ARRAJ

WILL EIGENBRODT

KASSA KASSAHUN

SEAN RILLEY

JOSE RIVERA

RYAN SCHAFFLER

JOHN WOLPERT

 

MU ALPHA THETA IS A NATIONAL MATHEMATICS HONOR SOCIETY.  FOR EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE TO MU ALPHA THETA, A CERTIFICATE IS PRESENTED TO:

ALONSO ESPINOSA- DOMINGUEZ

 

THE MEDICAL SOCIETY AWARD IS PRESENTED TO STUDENTS WHO SHOW THE MOST COMMITMENT AND EFFORT IN SUPPORTING THE GOALS OF THE MEDICAL SOCIETY. SPECIAL RECOGNITION GOES TO

ALEJANDRO REY-HIPOLITO

 

IN RECOGNITION OF OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO JESUIT’S ENGINEERING SOCIETY,  A CERTIFICATE IS PRESENTED TO

JEREMY LANE

JACK WHELAN

 

IN RECOGNITION OF DEDICATION TO THE ROUNDUP, A CERTIFICATE IS PRESENTED TO:

JACK DURHAM

 

IN RECOGNITION OF OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO THE JESUIT JOURNAL,  A CERTIFICATE IS PRESENTED TO

JOHN WENGIERSKI

 

THE LONE RANGERS IS A SPIRIT ORGANIZATION WHOSE MEMBERS SUPPORT THEIR JESUIT BROTHERS AT VARIOUS EVENTS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.  IT IS TRADITION AT JESUIT TO HAVE THE NAMES OF SENIOR LONE RANGERS EMBROIDERED ONTO THE LETTER FLAG WHICH THEY CARRIED THROUGHOUT THEIR SENIOR YEAR.

IN RECOGNITION FOR HIS PARTICIPATION WITH THE LONE RANGERS, THE FOLLOWING SENIOR HAS HAD HIS NAME EMBROIDERED ON ONE OF THE JESUIT FLAGS. FOR SCHOOL SPIRIT AND CONTRIBUTION TO THE LONE RANGERS, A CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION IS PRESENTED TO:

GORDON WEBB

 

REACHING THE STATUS OF ALL AMERICAN SWIMMER, BACK-TO-BACK 6A STATE CHAMPION FOR JESUIT, AND QUALIFYING FOR THE 2016 USA OLYMPIC TRIALS, SPECIAL RECOGNITION GOES TO:

BRENDAN FEEHERY

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION IS GIVEN TO SENIORS WHO HAVE DEDICATED THEIR TIME AND ENERGY ABOVE WHAT IS REQUIRED OR EXPECTED IN THE SERVICE OF OTHERS.

 

FOR EXCELLENCE IN COMMUNITY SERVICE LEADERSHIP, CERTIFICATES ARE PRESENTED TO:

MICHAEL BOWEN

MICHAEL BOYSON

PATRICK CUA

KASSA KASSAHUN

CONNOR LYNCH

MICHAEL PONTIKES

GREG SAINI

HARRY SMITH

GORDON WEBB

 

THE DEPARTMENT OF CAMPUS MINISTRY INVITES ALL MEMBERS OF THE JESUIT COMMUNITY TO DEEPEN THEIR FAITH IN JESUS CHRIST AND HIS GOSPEL THROUGH PRAYER, WORSHIP, AND REFLECTION THAT IS ROOTED IN THE IGNATIAN TRADITION.  CAMPUS MINISTRY WISHES TO COMMEND THOSE STUDENTS WHO GAVE GENEROUSLY OF THEIR TIME AND TALENTS IN SERVICE TO OUR SCHOOL-WIDE LITURGIES AND PRAYER SERVICES, THROUGH LEADING MORNING PRAYER AND THE EXAMEN, AND IN SUPPORTING THE RETREAT PROGRAM, TEAM CHAPLAINCY PROGRAM, AND PEER MINISTRY PROGRAM.  THIS AWARD IS KNOWN AS THE “HEARTS ON FIRE” AWARD AND CERTIFICATES OF RECOGNITION AND BOOKS ARE AWARDED TO:

ANDREW ARRAJ

CAMERON PEREZ

JOSH THIAS

 

THE ST. PETER CANISIUS AND THE BROTHER BURT RIVET, S.J. AWARD HONORS A GRADUATING SENIOR WHO, WITH TWO OR MORE YEARS OF SERVICE, CONTRIBUTED TO THE STUDENT NEWSPAPER AND THE YEARBOOK.  BECAUSE THEIR INITIATIVE, CREATIVITY AND LEADERSHIP SERVE AS THE MODEL FOR FUTURE STAFF MEMBERS.

 

FOR DEDICATION TO THE STUDENT NEWSPAPER, THE ROUNDUP, THE

  1. PETER CANISIUS AWARD GOES TO:     

ALEX MOTTER

 

FOR DEDICATION IN THEIR WORK WITH THE YEARBOOK, THE LAST ROUNDUP, THE BROTHER BURT RIVET, S.J. AWARD IS PRESENTED TO:

PRYOR MILLER

JOHN WENGIERSKI

 

BROTHER GERALD LANDRY, S.J. JOINED THE JESUITS IN 1960 AND SERVED AS A MEMBER OF JESUIT COLLEGE PREP’S STAFF FOR JUST OVER 18 YEARS UNTIL HIS PASSING IN DECEMBER, 2014.  ONE OF THE MANY GIFTS HE SHARED WITH OUR SCHOOL WAS HIS LOVE FOR PHOTOGRAPHY.  THIS AWARD, IN HIS NAME, HONORS GRADUATING SENIORS WHO, WITH TWO OR MORE YEARS OF SERVICE, HAVE PASSIONATELY CONTRIBUTED TO STUDENT PUBLICATIONS.  THEIR CREATIVITY, INITIATIVE, AND ENTHUSIASM IN THE AREA OF PHOTOJOURNALISM SERVE AS A MODEL FOR FUTURE STAFF MEMBERS.

 

FOR THEIR SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION TO JESUIT’S YEARBOOK, THE LAST ROUNDUP, THROUGH PHOTO JOURNALISM, THE BROTHER GERALD LANDRY, S.J. AWARD IS PRESENTED TO:

RYAN BLACK

ALEX KURILECZ

FOR EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE TO THE SCHOOL, THE STUDENT COUNCIL AWARD IS PRESENTED TO:

PETE HAMRICK

 

NAMED FOR JESUIT’S FIRST BAND DIRECTOR, THE E.L. HOHMAN AWARD IS PRESENTED TO A SENIOR WHO HAS EXCELLED IN MUSIC AND HAS USED HIS GIFTS WITH IGNATIAN SPIRIT.  THIS YEAR, THE E.L. HOHMAN AWARD IS PRESENTED TO:

ALEJANDRO REY-HIPOLITO

 

IT IS MY PLEASURE TO NOW INVITE TO THE FRONT OF THE STAGE SUSAN McCOLLUM REPRESENTING THE CHEMICAL AWARENESS RESOURCES & EDUCATION (C.A.R.E) SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE. THE PURPOSE OF THIS AWARD IS TO HONOR THE RESOLVE OF THOSE STUDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFECTED, EITHER PERSONALLY OR THROUGH A LOVED ONE, AND HAVE TAKEN LEADERSHIP POSITIONS IN THEIR SCHOOLS OR COMMUNITIES AGAINST ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE.  THIS AWARD CARRIES WITH IT A $1,000 SCHOLARSHIP TOWARD COLLEGE TUITION.  THIS YEAR’S RECIPIENT OF THE C.A.R.E. SCHOLARSHIP IS:

THOMAS JORDAN

 

THE NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP CORPORATION IS PLEASED TO ANNOUNCE THE 2016 RECIPIENT OF A NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP AWARD BASED ON THE STUDENT’S JUNIOR YEAR PSAT SCORES.  THIS AWARD CARRIES WITH IT A $2,500 SCHOLARSHIP FOR COLLEGE.  THIS YEAR’S RECIPIENT IS:

JOSHUA COBLER

 

THE SENIOR MAGIS AWARDS ARE MERITED BY THOSE SENIORS WHO IN DAILY WAYS GIVE THE MAGIS “THE MORE” TO THEIR COMMUNITY. THESE STUDENTS HAVE, IN STUDIES AND RELATIONSHIPS AND SUPPORT OF JESUIT, GONE BEYOND THE ORDINARY.   

 

THIS YEAR’S SENIOR MAGIS AWARDS ARE PRESENTED TO:

GILBERTO BANDA

BLAKE DELONG

MATT FAVRE

WILLIAM KAINER

JOSH THIAS

NICK WHELAN

THE THOMAS WUNDERLICK AWARD IS GIVEN IN HONOR OF TOM WUNDERLICK, A 1946 GRADUATE OF JESUIT DALLAS, AND THE FIRST PRESIDENT OF THE JESUIT ALUMNI ASSOCIATION, WHO ADDITIONALLY HAD FOUR SONS GRADUATE FROM JESUIT, AS WELL AS 10 GRANDSONS WHO HAVE ATTENDED OR ARE NOW ATTENDING JESUIT. THE WUNDERLICK AWARD IS PRESENTED EACH YEAR TO THE GRADUATE WHO HAS BEST COMBINED ATHLETIC AND ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT DURING HIS YEARS AT JESUIT.  THIS YEAR, THE THOMAS WUNDERLICK AWARD IS PRESENTED TO:

RUSTY LANDON

 

THE AD ASTRA AWARD RECOGNIZES LEADERSHIP IN CREATING NEW INITIATIVES IN COMMUNITY SERVICE AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF NEW PROGRAMS TO SERVE THE GREATER DALLAS COMMUNITY.  THE AD ASTRA AWARD IS MERITED BY:

KASSA KASSAHUN

BRENDAN LYDEN

 

THE ALOYSIUS GONZAGA AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING COMMUNITY SERVICE IS PRESENTED TO A STUDENT WHO GIVES UNSELFISHLY OF HIMSELF TO HIS COMMUNITY.  THE ALOYSIUS GONZAGA AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING COMMUNITY SERVICE IS MERITED BY:

MICHAEL BOYSON

THE PROFILE OF THE JESUIT GRADUATE STATES, “AT GRADUATION, THE JESUIT STUDENT, WELL ON THE WAY TO ESTABLISHING HIS OWN IDENTITY, HAS ALSO BEGUN TO MOVE BEYOND SELF-INTEREST AND SELF-CENTEREDNESS IN HUMAN RELATIONSHIPS.” THE JESUIT ‘MAN FOR OTHERS’ AWARD, VOTED UPON BY THE FACULTY, IS GIVEN EACH YEAR TO STUDENTS WHO EXEMPLIFY, IN THEIR WORDS AND ACTIONS, WHAT IT MEANS TO BE A JESUIT STUDENT WHO HAS MOVED BEYOND HIMSELF.  THIS YEAR WE HONOR THREE SENIORS WHO HAVE DEMONSTRATED IN THEIR DEALINGS WITH OTHERS, THE ABILITY TO GIVE OF THEMSELVES SELFLESSLY.

THE SENIORS MERITING RECOGNITION AS RECIPIENTS OF THE “MAN FOR OTHERS” AWARDS ARE:                     

ANDREW ARRAJ

JEREMY LANE

MICHAEL PONTIKES

JSN AWARD

EACH YEAR, THE JESUIT SCHOOLS NETWORK ANNOUNCES THE RECIPIENT OF AN AWARD TO BE PRESENTED IN EACH OF THE 52 JESUIT HIGH SCHOOLS THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES.  IN THE WORDS OF THE ASSOCIATION,  “THIS AWARD IS TO BE PRESENTED TO THE MEMBER OF THE GRADUATING CLASS WHO, AS A MAN FOR OTHERS, MODELS THE IDEAL PROFILE OF A GRADUATE OF JESUIT EDUCATION: A WELL-ROUNDED PERSON WHO IS INTELLECTUALLY COMPETENT, OPEN TO GROWTH, RELIGIOUS, LOVING AND COMMITTED TO DOING JUSTICE IN GENEROUS SERVICE TO THE PEOPLE OF GOD.”   THIS YEAR THE 2016 JESUIT SCHOOLS NETWORK AWARD IS PRESENTED TO:

EMMET FLOOD

 

THE BISHOP LYNCH AWARD

JESUIT’S HIGHEST AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT, NAMED AFTER HIS EXCELLENCY, THE LATE JOSEPH PATRICK LYNCH, BISHOP OF DALLAS, IS AWARDED TO THE GRADUATING SENIOR, JUDGED BY THE FACULTY TO BE MOST REPRESENTATIVE OF JESUIT COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL, AND MOST RESPONSIVE TO THE INFLUENCE OF THE SCHOOL.  THIS AWARD IS RECOGNITION OF SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT, COMBINED WITH CHARACTER, LEADERSHIP, PARTICIPATION IN EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES, AND SERVICE ON BEHALF OF THE SCHOOL AND THE WIDER COMMUNITY.  THE BISHOP LYNCH AWARD WINNER WILL ALSO GIVE THE KEYNOTE ADDRESS AT THIS YEAR’S GRADUATION CEREMONY.  THIS YEAR, THE JESUIT AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IS AWARDED TO:

TABOR JONES

 

Martin Flores, the Editor-in-Chief of The Roundup, has been writing since his Freshman year. He previously served as Senior News Editor, Junior Associate Editor, and Reporter. Apart from the newspaper, Martin is Drum Major of the Jesuit-Ursuline Ranger Band. The band performs at every Varsity football game. His other involvements include National Honor Society, Freshman Retreat Leadership, and Boy Scouts. In his spare time, Martin unwinds by jogging, reading the news, and producing music. Flores will attend Loyola University Chicago in the Fall to study Political Science and International Studies. He aspires to be an attorney after his collegiate endeavors.